Privacy Policy

Accelera Business Solutions Ltd. is a consulting service and digital platform provider that allows consumers of financial services to provide their related data to financial service providers in a frictionless manner. This policy adheres to PIPEDA, GDPR and CCPA. We are committed to protecting Your (the user of the platform) privacy and keeping Your information safe.

This Privacy Policy describes Our (Accelera Business Solutions Ltd.) policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and informs You of Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use Your Personal data to provide and enhance the Service. Please carefully review this Privacy Policy.

It contains the following information:

  • Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
  • Your Legal Rights
  • Children's Privacy
  • Links to Other Websites
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
  • Make a Complaint

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Types of Personal Data Collected

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personal data that can be used to contact or identify You. Personal data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Account Properties
  • Account Stored Data
  • Data Submitted on Shared Forms
  • Usage Data

Please find below, a more detailed explanation of the typical forms of Personal Data that We collect.

Account Properties

Some data included in account properties is stored in readable and searchable format to facilitate the function of the platform. This data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Company affiliation
Account Stored Data

Account stored data references the data stored by individual users in the platform. This data is encrypted at the endpoint and is only readable by the data owner, those they share it with and the Accelera support team. Access to this data by the Accelera support team is used in recovery scenarios.

Data Submitted On Shared Forms

Data submitted on shared forms is considered usage data and is used by Accelera to assess the consumption of the platform for debugging and optimizing the platform.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

- Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You have the option to instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.

- Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session

Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser.

Learn more about cookies: What Are Cookies?.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

- Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

- Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website. - Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies We use and Your choices regarding cookies, please visit Our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of Our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data

The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

Type of Information Source Purpose
Direct Identifiers (examples: Name, Contact Information, Mailing Address, Email Address, Phone Number) - Provided By Customer in using the Platform- Provided By Another user in invitations to the Platform - Providing Products and Services- Creating and Maintaining Accounts
- Communicating with Customers and Users
- Providing Customers with Information about the Platform
- Anonymizing and de-identifying data to be used for marketing and platform analytics purposes
- For Business Purposes as part of evaluation or conducting a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets

We may share Your personal information in the following situations:

- With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of Our Service, to contact You.

- For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.

- With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

- With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to market the platform and make platform enhancements.

- With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the platform with other users, such information may be viewed and/or downloaded by those users. Your data would be in the control of those users with whom your data is shared by You. Other users are not governed by this privacy policy and may have their own privacy policies.

- In an Anonymized Format: after anonymization and aggregation, and data has been rendered to be non-identifiable, data may be shared and sold.

- With Your consent: We may disclose Your personal information for any other purpose with Your consent.

Sharing Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other Legal Requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Legal Rights

PIPEDA Privacy Rights

In accordance with PIPEDA, You are entitled to request access or correction to personal data about You that is held by us. If You need to make a request to access or correct Your personal data held by Us, please use information found in the ‘Contact Us’ section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

CCPA Privacy Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If You make a request, We have one month to respond to You. If You would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Us using the information found in the “Contact Us” section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

If You are domiciled in the European Union, European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the United Kingdom, We would like to ensure that You are aware of

    the data protection rights you may have, which are listed below:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to withdraw consent – You have the right to withdraw any previous consent provided that pertains to the processing of your personal data, at any time.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • The right to lodge a complaint – You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority of the GDPR. If You make a request, We have one month to respond to You. If You would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Us using the information found in the “Contact Us” section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us using the information found in the “Contact Us” section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We are required to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in how we handle information. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

If you have registered as a User of the Service, we will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, You may contact us by email: info@acceleraecosystem.com

Make a Complaint

If Our response to Your request to access or correct Your personal data is unsatisfactory or You would like to make formal complaint about how We collect, use, disclose, or protect Your personal data You may contact the Privacy Commissioner or applicable Supervisory Authority in the jurisdiction in which You reside.